SUMMARY OF NEW LEGISLATION AND CASE LAW
[…] We believe it is this change of use, rather than the STR rule itself, which constitutes “development” at the CCC – meaning that we are betting that a court will soon find that if a community is located within the Coastal Zone, but has never allowed STRs because of a (now illegal) six month or one year minimum lease rule, revising its rental restriction per AB 1584 (above) to 30 days does not require CCC approval.  

Champir, LLC v Fairbanks Ranch Association, 2021 DJDAR7206 [June 22, 2021]

California Civil Code §5975(c) states that in “an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” The question in Champir is who won?

Champir sued the Association to stop its plan to install a traffic signal in a location immediately outside Champir’s house.